Privacy Policy

Thank you for using GoodMood!

This Privacy Policy applies when you use GoodMood PBC’s services and tells you, amongst other things, about:

1. Introduction

Summary of the section – GoodMood offers applications, games, meditation products, websites and related services. Our Privacy Policy applies whenever you use our “Services,” which means our applications, games, meditation products, other services, content, www.goodmood4u.com, and/or other domains or websites operated by GoodMood.

This Privacy Policy applies whenever you use our “Services”, which means our applications, games, meditation products, other services, content, www.goodmood4u.com, and/or other domains or websites operated by GoodMood PBC. “GoodMood”, “we”, “our”, or “us” in this Privacy Policy refers to GoodMood PBC.

GoodMood publishes, distributes and sells Services including but not limited to applications, games and meditation products for mobile devices and websites.

For purposes of data protection laws, GoodMood is the “Data Controller” of your personal data. We will refer to countries in the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland collectively as the “European Countries” in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not want GoodMood to collect, store, use, or share your data in the ways described in this Privacy Policy, you may not use GoodMood’s Services.

We may periodically update this Privacy Policy by posting a new version on our website. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by posting a notice in the Services prior to the change becoming effective. Your continued use of the Services after the effective date will be subject to the new Privacy Policy.

2. The Data We Collect and How We Collect It

(a) Data You Provide Us

Summary of the section – GoodMood will collect and store any data that you provide to us, including when you create your account.

When you use our Services, you may give us data directly and we will store that data on our systems and use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

You may be asked to give us the following data for using our Services:

In most cases, we also create a GoodMood specific ID for you when you use the Services.

(b) Data Collected While Using Our Services

Summary of the section - GoodMood will collect data in connection with the ways you use and interact with our Services.

When you use our Services, we will collect data in connection with the ways in which you use and interact with our Services, such as:

If you choose to use communication features in GoodMood’s Services that allow you to communicate or share data with other users, then we will collect data on what is communicated or shared. This includes:

We may access in real-time, record, and/or store archives of these communications, comments, photos, drawings, and other user-generated content on GoodMood’s servers to make use of them to:

We will seek your prior consent on the above, wherever prior consent is required by law.

(c) Data Collected From Payments Made By You

Summary of the section - We will collect data related to any purchases you make.

If you make any purchase in connection with our Services on our website or on the app shops such as Google Play or iTunes etc, our third-party payment processor will collect the billing and financial data it needs to process your charges. This may include your postal address, e-mail address, and financial data. GoodMood’s payment processors do not share your financial data, like credit card numbers, with GoodMood, but they may share non-financial data with us related to your purchases, like:

When you use GoodMood’s Services on connected third-party applications or platforms (like Facebook, Apple, Google, or Amazon), any purchases you make will be processed by that third-party application and subject to that third-party application’s terms of service and privacy policy. For these purchases, GoodMood does not receive your financial data, but may receive non-financial data related to your purchases, like

The data GoodMood receives depends on the GoodMood Services you’re using and the third-party application. GoodMood’s Terms of Service explain our policies and terms related to charges, billing, third-party credits, and virtual currencies. Please note that purchases of third-party credits or currencies are also subject to those parties’ terms of service and privacy policies.

(d) Data Collected From Customer Support Communication

Summary of the section - GoodMood will keep a record of any communication between you and GoodMood.

When you ask for help from our Customer Support team, we will collect and store the data you give them such as:

We will also store the communications you have with our Customer Service team and any additional data in those communications in order to provide support and improve the Services.

(e) Data We Collect From Third-Party Applications, Including Social Networks

Summary of the section - GoodMood will collect data from other companies, including social networks, if you access our Services through your accounts with those companies or you choose to connect your accounts with those companies to our Services.

You can log into our Services using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity, provide you the option to share certain personal information (such as your name and email address) with us, and to pre-populate our sign-up form. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on our Services or to your profile page to share with others within your network. If you use GoodMood’s Services on connected third-party applications or connect our Services to any third-party applications, including social networks like Facebook, GoodMood may receive certain data about you from the provider of the third-party application. The data we receive depends on the GoodMood’s Service you’re using, the third-party application, your privacy settings, and, if applicable, your friends’ privacy settings on that third-party application.

For example, GoodMood may collect and store some or all of the following data from the provider of the connected third-party application:

If you access our Services from a third-party application or connect our Services to a third-party application, you should also read that third-party application’s terms of service and privacy policy.

If you are unclear about what data a third-party application is sharing with us, please go to the third-party application to find out more about their privacy practices.

(f) Cookies and Other Data Collection

Summary of the section - GoodMood will collect data about your device and how you use our Services, including using cookies and other similar technologies.

We use cookies and other similar technologies (e.g., beacons, pixel tags, clear gifs, and device identifiers) to recognize you and/or your device(s) on, off, and across different Services and devices. We also allow others to use cookies and similar technologies. You can also control or opt out of the use of cookies and similar technologies that track your behavior on the sites of others for third-party advertising. For further information, please see our Cookie Notice.

We, our service providers, and our business partners use these cookies and other similar technologies to collect and analyze certain kinds of technical data, including:

In some cases, we will connect the above data with your social network ID or GoodMood user ID.

If you use GoodMood’s Services on a mobile device, in addition to your device identifiers as described above, we may also collect data such as:

If you want to adjust your privacy preferences on your device, please see How to Access, Update, and Manage Your Personal Data.

(g) Data About Your Contacts

Summary of the section - GoodMood will collect data that you provide to us about your contacts, provided you have sought their permission first.

We may give you the facility to import your address book contacts or to manually feed them so that you can locate your contacts using GoodMood Services and invite them to join you on our Services. You are solely responsible for seeking and getting your contacts’ permission before you give their contact data to us. We may also get data about you from other GoodMood’s users importing or entering their contacts. We use and may store this contact data to help you and your contacts connect through our Services. If you want to remove your contacts stored by us, follow any instructions provided in the Services to request that we remove them from our systems or Contact Us at support@goodmood4u.com. If you need to enter a password to allow us to access your address book, we will not store that password.

(h) Other Sources

Summary of the section - GoodMood may also collect data from other third-party sources. In case any such data is collected by us, we will let you know accordingly.

We may collect or receive data about you from other sources like third-party data providers. We use this data along with data you provide us directly, for example, to help you and your friends connect or to serve you advertising more tailored to your interests.

(i) Data Submitted Via Services

Summary of the section - GoodMood will use the content of any communications submitted by you.

We will use the content of any communications submitted by you via the Services, including any ideas, inventions, concepts, techniques, or know-how disclosed therein, for any purpose including developing, manufacturing, and/or marketing goods or Services. We will not release your name or otherwise publicize the fact that you submitted materials or other information to us unless: (a) you grant us permission to do so; (b) we first send notice to you that the materials or other information you submit to a particular part of a Service will be published or otherwise used with your name on it; or (c) we are required to do so by law.

Why Do We Collect Your Data and How We Use it Including Legal Bases

Summary of the section - GoodMood uses your data to provide, personalize, maintain the security of, and improve the Services you use. We also use it to maintain our business operations and to exercise, defend or establish our rights.

We use your data under several legal bases, including to perform our contract with you, for our legitimate business interests, to comply with our legal obligations, or otherwise with your consent.

The uses for which we collect and store your data include:

If you are located in the European Countries (as defined above in Section 1), our legal basis for collecting and using the data described above depends on what the data is and the context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect data from you only where we need it to perform our contract with you (i.e., our Terms of Service), where the processing is in our legitimate interests (provided that these aren’t overridden by your interests or rights), or if we otherwise have your consent.

In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation or need to collect data from you or may otherwise need the personal data to protect your vital interests or those of another person (for example, another user).

If we ask you to provide data to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, this will be clear from the context in which we are asking you to provide your data (for example, when we ask you to provide a username to access our Services, this will be to create an account for you in accordance with our Terms of Service), and, if not, we will provide an explanation to you at the relevant time. We will also make clear whether providing data is mandatory.

Similarly, if we collect and use your data in connection with our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), it will be made clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are (such as personalizing our services and marketing, etc.).

4. How We Share Your Data

Summary of the section - GoodMood will share your data with third parties when you use our Services under the circumstances described in this section.

We may share your data, including personal data, with third parties or allow third parties to collect this data from our Services in the following circumstances:

(a) Friends and Other GoodMood Users

Summary of the section - GoodMood will share some of your data with your friends and other GoodMood users to facilitate your interactions with them.

GoodMood’s Services support and often encourage you to interact with other users. In most GoodMood Services, if you use a social network or connect to a social network (for example, Facebook), your social network friends who also use a GoodMood service will see your name, photo, user profile (which may include the data described above in Data About You That You Share With Us Directly), and descriptions of your activity.

In addition, in many GoodMood Services, other users, regardless of whether they are your social network friends, will be able to:

(b) Third-Party Advertising Including Behavioral Advertising and Analytics

Summary of the section – GoodMood will share some of your data with advertisers to tailor the advertisements you see when you use our Services to your interests and to enable us to offer some of our Services for free.

We use advertising to enable us to offer some of our Services for free. These advertisements may include, without limitation, banner ads on game boards or Services themselves, as full-screen ads between moves or games, or through an “offer wall” in which third-party advertisers offer to provide virtual currency or other in-game items to players in exchange for watching an advertisement or for completing a task, such as signing up for an account with one of the advertisers, completing a survey, or finishing a particular game level. Offer walls are hosted by third-party offer wall providers, and the offers are made by third-party advertisers, not by GoodMood.

We do not actively share personal data that directly identifies you with third-party advertisers for their direct marketing purposes unless you give us your consent.

To enable advertisers, ad networks, and offer wall providers to serve you with more relevant ads, they may collect, or we may collect and share with them, the following types of data when you use our Services:

In addition to serving you with relevant ads, the data collected may be used to:

Advertisers or ad networks may collect this data through the use of cookies and other similar tracking technologies, and they may use a single tracking technology or multiple tracking technologies at the same time.

Please note, after clicking on a third-party advertisement or offer, you may no longer be on a site or application controlled by GoodMood or the social network through which you are playing GoodMood’s games.

If you do not want to receive tailored in-application advertisements from third parties, please see How to Access, Update, and Manage Your Personal Data. For more data on controlling the use of cookies and similar technologies, please see our Cookie Notice. Please note that the practices of third-party companies delivering advertisements on our Services are subject to those companies’ own privacy policies.

(c) Safety, Security, and Compliance with Law

Summary of the section - GoodMood will share your data if necessary for safety, security, or compliance with law.

Your data, and the contents of all of your online communications in our Services and between you and GoodMood may be accessed and monitored as needed to provide our Service and may be disclosed:

(d) Third-Party Service Providers

Summary of the section - GoodMood will share your data with the third-party service providers and business partners that we work with to bring you our Services.

We will share your data with third-party companies who perform services on our behalf, such as

We will also share your data with our third-party business partners who assist us in delivering and optimizing our Services, such as our platform partners (Apple, Google, Facebook, Amazon, etc.). Where we share your data with third-party service providers and business partners, we ensure that we have appropriate agreements in place to protect your data (as required by applicable data protection laws).

(e) Sale or Merger

Summary of the section - GoodMood will share your data with the interested party if we undergo or evaluate undergoing a sale or merger.

In the event that GoodMood undergoes or evaluates undergoing a business transition, like a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or part of its assets (like selling a game), we may disclose or transfer all of your data, including personal data, to the successor organization in the transition. We will make reasonable efforts to let you and other users know (in the way described in Changes to Our Privacy Policy) of the business transition before transferring your personal data.

(f) Other Third Parties

Summary of the section - GoodMood may share some of your data with other third parties if we have your consent to do so.

In addition to the sharing described above, we may share your data with other third parties or allow them to collect your data from our Services in some ways not specifically described in this Privacy Policy if we have your consent to do so.

5. Your Rights and How to Access, Update, and Manage Your Personal Data

(a) European Countries’ Users’ Rights

Summary of the section - If you are a user located in the European Countries, you have certain rights with respect to your personal data.

If you are located in the European Countries (defined above in Section 1), you have the following data protection rights:

To exercise your rights to access or deletion, please submit a request to us at support@goodmood4u.com. If you have any other problems or would like to exercise any of your other rights, you can contact us at support@goodmood4u.com. We respond to all data protection requests we receive in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

(b) Accessing and Deleting Personal Data Held by GoodMood

Summary of the section - You can request a copy of or deletion of your GoodMood account data by submitting a request to us at support@goodmood4u.com

To review and update personal data associated with your GoodMood user profile in certain games, visit the “settings” page in that game.

If you want to review or delete personal data associated with your game account data, please submit a request to us at support@goodmood4u.com.

For deletion requests, we will take reasonable measures to delete your personal data from our records. If you have sent content through or posted content on the Services, we may not be able to delete it. We will keep certain records (e.g., personal data relating to payments or customer service matters) where we need (and have rights) to, such as for legal or accounting purposes. We will also keep data in order to exercise, defend, or establish our rights.

(d) Opting Out of Promotional Communications from GoodMood

Summary of the section - You can unsubscribe from promotional emails by clicking the “unsubscribe” link or visiting our Email Settings page. You can opt out of mobile push notifications in your device’s settings page. You can opt out of SMS text communications by texting STOP.

If you want to stop receiving promotional e-mails from GoodMood, click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any promotional email from GoodMood or visit our Email Settings page. Your unsubscribe request or e-mail preferences change will be processed promptly, and in no event longer than ten business days. During that processing period, you may receive additional promotional emails from us.

If you want to stop receiving push notifications, which are messages an app sends you on your mobile device even when the app is not on, you can turn off push notifications by visiting your mobile device’s “settings” page. Many of our Services also offer the ability to turn off push notifications in the in-game “settings” page.

You can opt out of receiving SMS text messages by texting back STOP to the number we send the text from for that particular SMS text messaging program or by contacting us at support@goodmood4u.com. When we receive an opt-out message from you for SMS text messages, we may send a text message confirming receipt.

Please note that if you opt out of receiving promotional communications from us, we may still communicate with you from time to time if we need to provide you with data about the Services you are using from us, if we need to request data from you with respect to a transaction initiated by you, or for other legitimate non-marketing reasons, for example, if we update this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service.

(e) Opting Out of Third-Party Behavioral Advertising

Summary of the section - You can opt out of third-party behavioral advertising through your device settings and other third-party opt-out tools.

If you do not want to receive behavioral in-application advertisements from third parties that relate to your interests on your mobile device, you may adjust the ad tracking settings on your device (such as turning on “Limit Ad Tracking”). You can also reset the “Advertising Identifier” (such as an IDFA) from your mobile device’s settings page, which will prevent continued use of existing behavioral data tied to your previous “Advertising Identifier.” Further, depending on the platform provider (such as Apple or Google), you may be able to download apps, such as the Digital Advertising Alliance’s “AppChoices” app, that offer to provide you with control regarding the collection and use of cross-app data for behavioral advertising.

All of the opt-out tools described in this subsection are provided by third parties, not by GoodMood. GoodMood does not control or operate these tools or the choices that advertisers and others provide through these tools.

Please note that you may still receive third-party advertisements in GoodMood’s Services after using these opt-out tools, but the advertising you see may be less relevant to your interests.

6. California Online Privacy Protection Act Notice

Summary of the section - GoodMood does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

At this time, there is no general agreement on how companies like GoodMood should interpret Do Not Track signals. GoodMood does not currently respond to Do Not Track signals, whether that signal is received on a computer or on a mobile device.

7. Privacy Policies of Linked Third-Party Services and Advertisers

Summary of the section – GoodMood is not responsible for the ways in which third parties use your data (other than our service providers acting under our instructions).

Our Services may contain advertisements from “Third-Party Services,” meaning companies other than GoodMood, that may link to their own websites, online services, or mobile applications. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these Third-Party Services. If you have any questions about how these Third-Party Services use your data, you should review their policies and contact them directly.

8. Our Policies Concerning Children

Summary of the section - GoodMood seeks to ensure that we do not collect data from children.

Most of our Services are not intended for children under the age of 13 (or under 16 for children located in the European Countries) (collectively, “Children”). Children are not permitted to use these Services, and we do not knowingly collect any personal data from Children.

Though our Services do not target Children as the primary audience, we may collect age data before allowing a user to proceed for certain Services. For users who identify themselves as Children in our age-gate on such Services, if we allow Children to use the Services, we will either provide a version of that Service that does not collect, use, or disclose “personal data” (as defined in the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”)), except as permitted by COPPA, or obtain legally valid parental consent.

If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered personal data that is not subject to a COPPA exception from a Child, we will take reasonable measures to promptly remove that data from our records.

9. International Operations and Transfers Out of European Countries

Summary of the section - When you use our Services, your personal data may be sent to the United States and possibly other countries. When we transfer, store, and use personal data collected in the European Countries outside of the European Countries, we comply with our legal obligations and ensure that your personal data is subject to suitable safeguards or transferred to “approved” territories.

IMPORTANT: When you use our Services, your personal data may be sent to the United States and possibly other countries.

As part of our international operations, we may transfer personal data to our “Affiliated Entities,” which are any other corporate entities under common ownership with GoodMood, or to our business partners and service providers from time to time for our legitimate business purposes. For example, GoodMood provides certain services to its Affiliated Entities.

We store personal data about you and visitors to our sites on servers located in the United States, and we may also store this data on servers and equipment in other countries. Personal data collected in the European Countries may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Countries. The data we hold may also be processed by employees operating outside of the European Countries who work for us, one of our Affiliated Entities, or one of our business partners or service providers. This staff may be engaged in, among other things, (i) the processing of transactions and your payment details, or (ii) the provision of support services.

When we transfer your personal data internationally we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is treated securely, lawfully, and in the manner, we describe here. Please note that laws vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, so the privacy laws applicable to the places where your data is transferred to or stored, used, or processed in, may be different from the privacy laws applicable to the place where you are resident.

10. Data Retention

Summary of the section - GoodMood will keep your data for as long as necessary to provide you with the Services, maintain our legitimate business operations, and/or exercise, defend or establish our rights.

How long we retain your personal data depends on why we collected it and how we use it, but we will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements.

We will retain personal data about you and connected with your account and/or the Services you use from us for as long as you have an active account with us. We will take reasonable measures to delete this personal data if you delete your account. However, you acknowledge that we may retain some data after you have closed, or we have deleted, your account with us where necessary to enable us to meet our legal obligations or to exercise, defend, or establish our rights.

11. Security of Your Data

Summary of the section – GoodMood works hard to protect your data but you also have a role to play.

We implement reasonable and appropriate security measures to help protect the security of your data both online and offline and to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. These measures vary based upon the sensitivity of your data.

If you have an account registered directly with GoodMood, your profile data is protected by the password you use to access your GoodMood account. It is important that you protect and maintain your GoodMood account’s security and that you immediately tell us of any unauthorized use of your account. If you forget the password to your GoodMood account, the Services allow you to request that instructions be sent to you that explain how to reset your password. If you access our Services through a social network and your social network account is hacked or otherwise compromised, this may lead to someone accessing or deleting your GoodMood accounts without your permission. So, be careful to keep your social network account data, including your social network account password, secure as well. We urge you to log out of your GoodMood account and any social network account you have used to access our Services when you are finished using them.

When you sign into your GoodMood account or enter payment data, we and our third-party payment processor use encryption to transmit that data.

While we take precautions against possible security breaches of our Services and our customer databases and records, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure. We cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur, and we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our Service. Any transmission is at your own risk.

12. Contact Us

If you have questions about data protection, or if you have any requests for resolving issues with your personal data, we request you to contact us so that we can reply to you more swiftly and efficiently.

Name of the Controller: GoodMood PBC
Address: 3511 Silverside Road, Suite 105, Wilmington Delaware 19810, USA
Email: max@goodmood4u.com

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy and/or privacy practices, please send an e-mail to support@goodmood4u.com .