Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 25, 2018

Updated on: August 2, 2018

Thank you for using GoodMood!

This Privacy Policy applies when you use GoodMood PBC’s Platform and tells you, amongst other things, about:

1. Introduction

Summary of the section – GoodMood offers applications, games, meditation products, websites and related services. GoodMood’s Privacy Policy will be applicable if you use our “Platform,” which means our applications, www.goodmood4u.com, and/or other domains or websites operated by GoodMood, game products, products related to meditation, any other services and content.

GoodMood’s Privacy Policy will be applicable if you use our “Platform”, which means our applications, www.goodmood4u.com, and/or other domains or websites operated by GoodMood, game products, products related to meditation, any other services and content. “GoodMood”, “we”, “our”, or “us” in this Privacy Policy refers to GoodMood PBC.

GoodMood publishes, distributes and sells Platform including but not limited to applications, games and meditation products for mobile devices and websites.

For purposes of data protection laws, GoodMood is the “Data Controller” of your personal data. We will refer to countries in the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland collectively as the “European Countries” in this Privacy Policy.

You are requested to not use the GoodMood’s Platform in case you do not want GoodMood to collect, store, use, or share your data in the ways described in our Privacy Policy.

We may make amendments to this Privacy Policy and post the latest version on our Platform. Any material changes will be posted and notified to you on the Platform prior to the change becoming effective. Your use of the Platform after the effective change in the Privacy Policy will be subject to the amended Privacy Policy.

2. The Data We Collect and How We Collect It

(a) Data You Provide Us

Summary of the section – GoodMood will collect and store any data that you provide to us, including when you create your account.

Any data that is provided directly to GoodMood’s Platform will be stored in GoodMood’s systems and we may use that data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

For using our Platform, you may be asked to give us the following:

In most cases, we also create a GoodMood specific ID for you when you use the Platform.

(b) Data Collected While Using Our Platform

Summary of the section - GoodMood will collect data in connection with the ways you use and interact with our Platform.

When you use our Platform, we will collect data in connection with the ways in which you use and interact with our Platform, such as:

GoodMood will collect data communicated or shared by you in case you opt to use communication features in GoodMood’s Platform that may allow you to communicate or share data with other users. This may include:

GoodMood has the right to access in real-time, record, and/or store archives of the above collected data on GoodMood’s servers to make use of them for:

We will seek your prior consent on the above, wherever prior consent is required by law.

(c) Data Collected From Payments Made By You

Summary of the section - We will collect data related to any purchases you make.

All the billing and financial data in connection with any purchases made on our Platform including our website and app shops such as Google Play or iTunes will be collected by our third-party payment processor. They will collect the data to process charges for the payments made. The data collected by them may include

No financial data like credit card numbers is shared with GoodMood by GoodMood’s payment processors, however, they may share any non-financial data with us related to your purchases, like:

Any purchases made by using GoodMood’s platform on connected third-party applications or other platforms (like Facebook, Apple, Google, or Amazon), will be processed by that third-party application or platform and the purchase will be subject to that third-party application or platform’s terms of service conditions and privacy policy documents. In connection with such purchases, GoodMood never receives any data related to financial information, but GoodMood may receive any non-financial data related to such purchases, like

The data GoodMood receives depends on the GoodMood Platform you’re using and the third-party application. Our policies and terms related to charges, billing, third-party credits, and virtual currencies are described in detail in GoodMood’s Terms and Conditions.

(d) Data Collected From Customer Support Communication

Summary of the section - GoodMood will keep a record of any communication between you and GoodMood.

GoodMood is always there to provide help through our Customer Support team. When you contact our Customer Support team, our team will collect and store the data you provide such as:

For providing support and improving the Platform, GoodMood will also store all the communications you may have with our Customer Service team and further any additional data in such communications.

(e) Data We Collect From Third-Party Applications, Including Social Networks

Summary of the section - GoodMood will collect data from other companies, including social networks, if you access our Platform through your accounts with those companies or you choose to connect your accounts with those companies to our Platform.

GoodMood will allow log in to our Platform through sign-in services such as Facebook Connect. These services may pre-populate our sign-up form, authenticate your identity information, provide an option to share personal information such as your name and email address with us. Platform like Facebook Connect may give you the option to post information about your activities on our Platform or to your profile page to share with others within your network. GoodMood Platform may receive certain additional data about you from the provider of the third-party application, if you use GoodMood’s Platform on connected third-party applications or connect our Platform to any third-party applications, including social networks like Facebook. All the data received by GoodMood depends on the GoodMood’s service you’re using, the third-party application, your privacy settings, and, if applicable, your friends’ privacy settings on that third-party application.

Indicatively, GoodMood may collect and store the following from connected third-party application:

If you access our Platform from a third-party application or connect our Platform to a third-party application, you should also read that third-party application’s terms of service and privacy policy.

If you are unclear about what data a third-party application is sharing with us, please go to the third-party application to find out more about their privacy practices.

(f) Cookies and Other Data Collection

Summary of the section - GoodMood will collect data about your device and how you use our Platform, including using cookies and other similar technologies.

In order to recognize you and your device(s) across different Platform and devices, GoodMood uses cookies and other similar technologies such as pixel tags, beacons, clear figs, and device identifiers. GoodMood allows others to use cookies and similar technologies. GoodMood allows you to control or opt out from the use of cookies and similar technologies that track your behavior on the sites of others for third-party advertising. Please see our Cookie Notice for further information on this.

GoodMood and its partner use cookies and other similar technologies to collect and analyze certain kinds of technical data, including:

GoodMood may connect, in some cases, the above data with your social network or GoodMood user ID.

In addition to your mobile device identifiers as described above, GoodMood may also collect additional data if you use GoodMood’s Platform on a mobile device, such data can be as follows:

For understanding how to adjust your preferences, please see the section on How to Access, Update, and Manage Your Personal Data.

(g) Data About Your Contacts

Summary of the section - GoodMood will collect data that you provide to us about your contacts, provided you have sought their permission first.

GoodMood’s Platform may provide you the facility to import your address book contacts or to manually feed them so that you can locate your contacts and GoodMood will also provide an opportunity to invite them to join you on our Platform. You agree that you will responsible for seeking requisite permission from your contacts’ before you give their contact data to us. GoodMood may also receive data about you from other GoodMood’s users importing or entering their contacts. In order to ensure that you and your contacts connect through our Platform, we may use and store this contact data. Please contact us at support@goodmood4u.com in case you want to remove your contacts stored by us by following instructions provided in the Platform and request that we remove the contacts from our systems. We will not store any password which allows us to access your address book.

(h) Other Sources

Summary of the section - GoodMood may also collect data from other third-party sources. In case any such data is collected by us, we will let you know accordingly.

GoodMood may use other sources such as third party data providers for collecting or receiving data about you and this data along with the data provided by you may be used inter alia to help you and your friends connect or to make your advertising needs more tailored to your interests.

(i) Data Submitted Via Platform

Summary of the section - GoodMood will use the content of any communications submitted by you.

For purposes included but not limited to developing, manufacturing, and/or marketing goods or the GoodMood Platform, GoodMood may use the content of any interactions or communications submitted by you on GoodMood Platform, including any concepts, inventions, ideas, techniques, or know-how disclosed therein.

GoodMood will keep your name confidential and will not publicize or advertise the fact that you submitted materials or other information to us unless:

(a) a permission is granted by you to us;

(b) we first send notice to you that the materials or other information you submit to a particular part of a Service will be published or otherwise used with your name on it; or

(c) we are required to do so by law.

3. Why Do We Collect Your Data and How We Use it Including Legal Bases

Summary of the section - GoodMood uses your data to provide, personalize, maintain the security of, and improve the Platform you use. We also use it for maintaining our business operations and for exercising, defending or establishing our rights.

GoodMood uses your data under several legal bases, including for performing our contract with you, for GoodMood’s legitimate business interests, for complying with our legal obligations, or otherwise we use it with your consent.

The collected and stored data may be used:

If you are located in the European Countries (as defined above in Section 1), our legal basis for collecting and using the data described above depends on what the data is and the context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect data from you only where we need it to perform our contract with you (i.e., our Terms of Service), where the processing is in our legitimate interests (provided that these aren’t overridden by your interests or rights), or if we otherwise have your consent.

In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation or need to collect data from you or may otherwise need the personal data to protect your vital interests or those of another person (for example, another user).

If we ask you to provide data to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, this will be clear from the context in which we are asking you to provide your data (for example, when we ask you to provide a username to access our Platform, this will be to create an account for you in accordance with our Terms of Service), and, if not, we will provide an explanation to you at the relevant time. We will also make clear whether providing data is mandatory.

Similarly, if we collect and use your data in connection with our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), it will be made clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are (such as personalizing our services and marketing, etc.).

4. How We Share Your Data

Summary of the section - GoodMood will share your data with third parties when you use our Platform under the circumstances described in this section.

We may share your data, including personal data, with third parties or allow third parties to collect this data from our Platform in the following circumstances:

(a) Friends and Other GoodMood Users

Summary of the section - GoodMood will share some of your data with your friends and other GoodMood users to facilitate your interactions with them.

GoodMood’s Platform support and often encourage you to interact with other users. In most GoodMood Platform, if you use a social network or connect to a social network (for example, Facebook), your social network friends who also use a GoodMood service will see your name, photo, user profile (which may include the data described above in Data About You That You Share With Us Directly), and descriptions of your activity.

In addition, in many GoodMood Platform, other users, regardless of whether they are your social network friends, will be able to:

(b) Third-Party Advertising Including Behavioral Advertising and Analytics

Summary of the section – GoodMood will share some of your data with advertisers to tailor the advertisements you see when you use our Platform to your interests and to enable us to offer some of our Platform for free.

GoodMood uses advertising for offering some portions of the Platform for free. These may include, without limitation, banner advertisements on game boards or on the Platform itself, as full-screen advertisements between games or moves, or through an “offer wall” in which third-party advertisers may offer to provide virtual currency or other in-game items to players in exchange for watching an advertisement or for completing a task, such as signing up for an account with one of the advertisers, or completing a survey, or finishing a particular level in the game. GoodMood does not host any Offer walls and no offers are made by GoodMood. Hosting of Offer walls is done by third-party offer wall providers, and all the offers are made by third-party advertisers,

Unless your consent is received, GoodMood does not share personal data that directly identifies you with third-party advertisers for their direct marketing purposes.

Following information may be shared when our Platform is used for enabling advertisers, advertisement networks, and offer wall providers to serve you with more relevant ads. They may collect, or we may collect and share with them:

The data may also be additionally used for:

Advertisers or ad networks may use a single tracking technology or multiple tracking technologies at the same time for collecting this data through the use of cookies and other similar tracking technologies.

On clicking a third-party advertisement or offer, please note that you may no longer be on a site or application controlled by GoodMood or the social network through which you are playing GoodMood’s games.

Please see How to Access, Update, and Manage Your Personal Data, in case you do not want to receive tailored in-application advertisements from third parties. Please see our Cookie Notice for further information on controlling the use of cookies and similar technologies. Please note that the practices of third-party companies delivering advertisements on our Platform are subject to those companies’ own privacy policies.

(c) Safety, Security, and Compliance with Law

Summary of the section - GoodMood will share your data if necessary for safety, security, or compliance with law.

GoodMood may access and monitor all your data including contents of all of your online communications in our Platform and between you and GoodMood for providing our Service. GoodMood may further disclose your data:

(d) Third-Party Service Providers

Summary of the section - GoodMood will share your data with the third-party service providers and business partners that we work with to bring you our Platform.

GoodMood may share your data with third-party companies who may perform following on our behalf, such as

We will also share your data with our third-party business partners who assist us in delivering and optimizing our Platform, such as our platform partners (Apple, Google, Facebook, Amazon, etc.). We ensure that we have appropriate agreements in place to protect your data as required by applicable data protection laws especially wherever we share your data with third-party service providers and business partners.

(e) Sale or Merger

Summary of the section - GoodMood will share your data with the interested party if we undergo or evaluate undergoing a sale or merger.

Please note that we may disclose or transfer all of your data, including personal data, to the successor organization in the transition in the event that GoodMood undergoes or evaluates undergoing a business transition, like a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or part of its assets (like selling a game), Before transferring your personal data, we will make reasonable efforts to let you and other users know of the business transition in the way described in Changes to Our Privacy Policy.

(f) Other Third Parties

Summary of the section - GoodMood may share some of your data with other third parties if we have your consent to do so.

Additionally, with your consent, we may share your data with other third parties or allow them to collect your data from our Platform in some ways not specifically described in this Privacy Policy.

5. Your Rights and How to Access, Update, and Manage Your Personal Data

(a) European Countries’ Users’ Rights

Summary of the section - If you are a user located in the European Countries, you have certain rights with respect to your personal data.

If you are located in the European Countries (defined above in Section 1), you have the following data protection rights:

To exercise your rights to access or deletion, please submit a request to us at support@goodmood4u.com. If you have any other problems or would like to exercise any of your other rights, you can contact us at support@goodmood4u.com. We respond to all data protection requests we receive in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

(b) Accessing and Deleting Personal Data Held by GoodMood

Summary of the section - You can request a copy of or deletion of your GoodMood account data by submitting a request to us at support@goodmood4u.com

To review and update personal data associated with your GoodMood user profile in certain games, visit the “settings” page in that game.

If you want to review or delete personal data associated with your game account data, please submit a request to us at support@goodmood4u.com.

For deletion requests, we will take reasonable measures to delete your personal data from our records. If you have sent content through or posted content on the Platform, we may not be able to delete it. We will keep certain records (e.g., personal data relating to payments or customer service matters) where we need (and have rights) to, such as for legal or accounting purposes. We will also keep data in order to exercise, defend, or establish our rights.

(c) Managing Personal Data We Receive From Third-Party Applications / Platforms And From Your Mobile Device

Summary of the section - To manage the data we receive from third-party applications or platforms and from your mobile device, use the tools and settings provided by the third-party application and your mobile device.

To manage the data GoodMood receives about you from a third-party application or platform where you use our Platform, like Facebook, Apple, Google, or Amazon, you will need to follow the third-party application’s instructions for updating your data and changing your privacy settings.

You also can manage many aspects of data collection and use from your mobile device by visiting the “settings” page of your mobile device or web browser and reviewing the access permissions of each GoodMood Service.

To the extent that one of our Platform is collecting data about non-GoodMood applications you have on your mobile device, the Service will provide you with an option to stop making that data available to us in the game’s “settings” page.

Once GoodMood receives your data from a third-party application / platform or your mobile device, that data is stored and used by GoodMood in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You may access and update that data as described above.

(d) Opting Out of Promotional Communications from GoodMood

Summary of the section - You can unsubscribe from promotional emails by clicking the “unsubscribe” link or visiting our Email Settings page. You can opt out of mobile push notifications in your device’s settings page. You can opt out of SMS text communications by texting STOP.

If you want to stop receiving promotional e-mails from GoodMood, click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any promotional email from GoodMood or visit our Email Settings page. Your unsubscribe request or e-mail preferences change will be processed promptly, and in no event longer than ten business days. During that processing period, you may receive additional promotional emails from us.

If you want to stop receiving push notifications, which are messages an app sends you on your mobile device even when the app is not on, you can turn off push notifications by visiting your mobile device’s “settings” page. Many of our Platform also offer the ability to turn off push notifications in the in-game “settings” page.

You can opt out of receiving SMS text messages by texting back STOP to the number we send the text from for that particular SMS text messaging program or by contacting us at support@goodmood4u.com. When we receive an opt-out message from you for SMS text messages, we may send a text message confirming receipt.

Please note that if you opt out of receiving promotional communications from us, we may still communicate with you from time to time if we need to provide you with data about the Platform you are using from us, if we need to request data from you with respect to a transaction initiated by you, or for other legitimate non-marketing reasons, for example, if we update this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service.

(e) Opting Out of Third-Party Behavioral Advertising

Summary of the section - You can opt out of third-party behavioral advertising through your device settings and other third-party opt-out tools.

If you do not want to receive behavioral in-application advertisements from third parties that relate to your interests on your mobile device, you may adjust the ad tracking settings on your device (such as turning on “Limit Ad Tracking”). You can also reset the “Advertising Identifier” (such as an IDFA) from your mobile device’s settings page, which will prevent continued use of existing behavioral data tied to your previous “Advertising Identifier.” Further, depending on the platform provider (such as Apple or Google), you may be able to download apps, such as the Digital Advertising Alliance’s “AppChoices” app, that offer to provide you with control regarding the collection and use of cross-app data for behavioral advertising.

All of the opt-out tools described in this subsection are provided by third parties, not by GoodMood. GoodMood does not control or operate these tools or the choices that advertisers and others provide through these tools.

Please note that you may still receive third-party advertisements in GoodMood’s Platform after using these opt-out tools, but the advertising you see may be less relevant to your interests.

6. California Online Privacy Protection Act Notice

Summary of the section - GoodMood does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

At this time, there is no general agreement on how companies like GoodMood should interpret Do Not Track signals. GoodMood does not currently respond to Do Not Track signals, whether that signal is received on a computer or on a mobile device.

7. Privacy Policies of Linked Third-Party Platform and Advertisers

Summary of the section – GoodMood is not responsible for the ways in which third parties use your data (other than our service providers acting under our instructions).

Our Platform may contain advertisements from “Third-Party Services,” meaning companies other than GoodMood that may link to their own websites, online services, or mobile applications. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these Third-Party Services. If you have any questions about how these Third-Party Services use your data, you should review their policies and contact them directly.

8. Our Policies Concerning Children

Summary of the section - GoodMood seeks to ensure that we do not collect data from children.

Most of our Platform are not intended for children under the age of 13 (or under 16 for children located in the European Countries) (collectively, “Children”). Children are not permitted to use these Platform, and we do not knowingly collect any personal data from Children.

Though our Platform do not target Children as the primary audience, we may collect age data before allowing a user to proceed for certain Platform. For users who identify themselves as Children in our age-gate on such Platform, if we allow Children to use the Platform, we will either provide a version of that Service that does not collect, use, or disclose “personal data” (as defined in the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”)), except as permitted by COPPA, or obtain legally valid parental consent.

If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered personal data that is not subject to a COPPA exception from a Child, we will take reasonable measures to promptly remove that data from our records.

9. International Operations and Transfers Out of European Countries

Summary of the section - When you use our Platform, your personal data may be sent to the United States and possibly other countries. When we transfer, store, and use personal data collected in the European Countries outside of the European Countries, we comply with our legal obligations and ensure that your personal data is subject to suitable safeguards or transferred to “approved” territories.

IMPORTANT: When you use our Platform, your personal data may be sent to the United States and possibly other countries.

As part of our international operations, we may transfer personal data to our “Affiliated Entities,” which are any other corporate entities under common ownership with GoodMood, or to our business partners and service providers from time to time for our legitimate business purposes. For example, GoodMood provides certain services to its Affiliated Entities.

We store personal data about you and visitors to our sites on servers located in the United States, and we may also store this data on servers and equipment in other countries. Personal data collected in the European Countries may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Countries. The data we hold may also be processed by employees operating outside of the European Countries who work for us, one of our Affiliated Entities, or one of our business partners or service providers. This staff may be engaged in, among other things, (i) the processing of transactions and your payment details, or (ii) the provision of support services.

When we transfer your personal data internationally we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is treated securely, lawfully, and in the manner, we describe here. Please note that laws vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, so the privacy laws applicable to the places where your data is transferred to or stored, used, or processed in, may be different from the privacy laws applicable to the place where you are resident.

10. Data Retention

Summary of the section - GoodMood will keep your data for as long as necessary to provide you with the Platform, maintain our legitimate business operations, and/or exercise, defend or establish our rights.

How long we retain your personal data depends on why we collected it and how we use it, but we will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements.

We will retain personal data about you and connected with your account and/or the Platform you use from us for as long as you have an active account with us. We will take reasonable measures to delete this personal data if you delete your account. However, you acknowledge that we may retain some data after you have closed, or we have deleted, your account with us where necessary to enable us to meet our legal obligations or to exercise, defend, or establish our rights.

11. Security of Your Data

Summary of the section – GoodMood works hard to protect your data but you also have a role to play.

We implement reasonable and appropriate security measures to help protect the security of your data both online and offline and to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. These measures vary based upon the sensitivity of your data.

If you have an account registered directly with GoodMood, your profile data is protected by the password you use to access your GoodMood account. It is important that you protect and maintain your GoodMood account’s security and that you immediately tell us of any unauthorized use of your account. If you forget the password to your GoodMood account, the Platform allow you to request that instructions be sent to you that explain how to reset your password. If you access our Platform through a social network and your social network account is hacked or otherwise compromised, this may lead to someone accessing or deleting your GoodMood accounts without your permission. So, be careful to keep your social network account data, including your social network account password, secure as well. We urge you to log out of your GoodMood account and any social network account you have used to access our Platform when you are finished using them.

When you sign into your GoodMood account or enter payment data, we and our third-party payment processor use encryption to transmit that data.

While we take precautions against possible security breaches of our Platform and our customer databases and records, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure. We cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur, and we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our Service. Any transmission is at your own risk.

12. Contact Us

If you have questions about data protection, or if you have any requests for resolving issues with your personal data, we request you to contact us so that we can reply to you more swiftly and efficiently.

Name of the Controller: GoodMood PBC

Address: 3511 Silverside Road, Suite 105, Wilmington Delaware 19810, USA

Email: max@goodmood4u.com

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy and/or privacy practices, please send an e-mail to support@goodmood4u.com].